Laserfiche WebLink
TOWN OF TRUCKEE <br /> California <br /> <br />RESOLUTION NO. 2002-50 <br /> <br />A RESOLUTION OF THE TOWN COUNCIL OF THE TOWN OF TRUCKEE <br /> <br /> WHEREAS, the Town Council has received a request from the Planning <br />Commission to consider a formal policy interpretation of the Development Code in <br />accordance with section 18.03.030 of said Code, and <br /> <br /> WHEREAS, the Community Development Director is the individual charged with <br />the responsibility of rendering such interpretations has determined that this <br />interpretation encompasses policy issues that should be considered by the Planning <br />Commission and Town Council in accordance with Section 18.03.030 C of the <br />Development Code, and <br /> <br /> WHEREAS, the Planning Commission considered the Policy Interpretation at <br />their regular meeting on August 14, 2002 and recommended its approval. <br /> <br /> NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE TOWN COUNCIL OF THE <br />TOWN OF TRUCKEE AS FOLLOWS: <br /> <br />A policy interpretation of the Development Code is hereby approved allowing the use of an in <br />lieu fee payment to allow an increased floor area ratio as provided by Section 18.12.050 of the <br />Development Code subject to compliance with the following: <br /> <br />1. The applicant is seeking the payment of the in lieu fee voluntarily and such fee will not <br /> be imposed by staff without a specific written request from the applicant. <br /> <br />The design of the project has been found to be compatible with the neighborhood and <br />the community in terms of overall size and scale. This decision has been made <br />independent of the potential in lieu fee payment. <br /> <br />The payment of the in-lieu fee is the only incentive available to achieve an increase in <br />the floor area as none of the other incentives provided in section 18.12.050 (B) apply to <br />the project. <br /> <br />The amount paid shall be equal to the value of the area of commercial property that <br />would be required to meet the .20 floor area ratio for the project. A flat fee of $7.00 per <br />sq. ft. of property needed to meet the FAR is established. <br /> <br />Floor area shall be measured in accordance with the definition of floor area ratio <br />contained in the Development Code. An in-lieu payment may only increase the allowed <br /> <br /> <br />